Sunday, December 16, 2007
[…] Meno v. Kitchens, 873 S.W.2d 789, 792 (Tex. App.--Austin 1994, writ denied). If the language of the statute is unambiguous, then we must seek the legislative intent as found in the plain and common meaning of the words and terms used. Sorokolit v. Rhodes, 889 S.W.2d 239, 241 (Tex. 1994). In applying the plain and common meaning of the language, we may not enlarge the meaning of any word in the statute beyond its ordinary meaning; such implication is inappropriate when intent may be gathered from a reasonable interpretation of the statute as it is written. Id. at 241.

Section 42.26 provides:

The district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.26(d) (West 2001).

The Coverts argue that nothing in the language of 42.26 requires them to challenge the appraised value of every item that comprises "property" in order to state a claim under that section.