Sunday, November 25, 2007
[…] V. Proposed Standards for Reviewing Gag Orders

Under the Texas Constitution

A. Davenport v. Garcia

Relator urges us to review the order for a violation of state constitutional law by applying the standard set forth by the Texas Supreme Court in Davenport v. Garcia. 834 S.W.2d 4, 10 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding). In Davenport, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that the Texas Constitution provides greater protection of speech than the United States Constitution and held that prior restraints on speech in a civil case are presumptively unconstitutional under Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution. Id. at 7-9; compare U.S. Const. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press.") with Tex. Const. art. I, ' 8 ("Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press."). The Davenport court concluded that a gag order in a civil proceeding will withstand state constitutional scrutiny only if there are specific findings supported by evidence that: