Sunday, November 25, 2007
[…] The Tenth Court of Appeals is a three-justice court. Tex. Const. art. V, § 6; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 22.201(k), 22.216(j) (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2006). Unless a justice is recused or disqualified, we sit as a regular panel of three justices. A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum and the concurrence of a majority of the panel is necessary for a decision. Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (“The concurrence of a majority of the judges sitting in a section [panel] is necessary to decide a case.”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.222(a), (c) (Vernon 2004). We have adopted Local Rules to supplement the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Tex. R. App. P. 1.2(a); 10th Tex. App. (Waco) Loc. R. 1-19. We have also adopted Internal Administrative Rules (IAR) to govern our administrative duties. Tex.